Privacy Policy

At Kitaboodle we value your Personal Information and will handle it with care. In compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) this privacy policy outlines how Kitaboodle will handle and protect your Personal Information. 

 

1. Definitions

Kitaboodle, we or us means Kitaboodle Pty Ltd (ABN 96 906 510 676) and its Related Entities and any of its (or its Related Entities’) directors, subcontractors, employees, licensees or assignees.

Personal Information has the meaning it has in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) 

Related Entity has the meaning it has in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

 

2. Governing law

Kitaboodle’s privacy policy is subject to and governed by the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia. By using our website and services you submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of the State of Victoria, Australia in determining any dispute regarding this Privacy Policy, it’s terms and any other related matters. 

 

3. Collecting Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be collected by Kitaboodle in order to complete transactions with you or on your behalf, deliver products, improve our products, and provide offers that are of potential benefit to you. 

Personal Information may be collected when you order goods for delivery from Kitaboodle, when you volunteer to be on our mailing list, make any enquiries with us or access the Kitaboodle website. 

Personal Information that may be collected includes but is not limited to your name, residential and billing address, delivery address, email address, contact telephone number, age and your transaction information. 

 

4. Use & disclosure of Personal Information

Our use of your Personal Information is limited to the purpose for which it was obtained, and any reasonably related purpose(s). Personal Information may be used to communicate with you regarding your purchase, respond to any queries and notify you of any information and news about our products. 

Where your Personal Information is required to fulfil your order and delivery, we may need to pass on your details such as your name and address to third parties. Disclosure of your Personal Information may also be made to government authorities where required by law.

 

5. Direct Marketing

We may contact you regarding marketing offers from Kitaboodle. If you no longer wish to receive such correspondence, please unsubscribe using the Kitaboodle website. 

 

6. Anonymity

If you do not wish to share certain Personal Information you do not have to do so. You may use a pseudonym or remain anonymous, and if you do not want your Personal Information collected please do not provide it. Please note that if you choose not to provide certain information, we may be unable to contact you or respond to you. 

 

7. Online activity

Personal Information you choose to give us such, as your email address, will be collected as well as information relating to your browsing activities. Data logging may be used to collect information including your originating domain, page(s) viewed, any files downloaded and date/time of access. This information will be used to improve our services and to indicate to us which pages on our website are of interest. This information may be shared with authorised third parties. 

 

8. Securing & protecting Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to keep secure and protect your Personal Information from any misuse, disclosure or unauthorised access. We will not be held responsible for any unauthorised access or use of your Personal Information and any subsequent consequences. 

 

9. Accessing or correcting Personal Information

Your Personal Information is available to you upon request. Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, not misleading and up to date. Where a request is made for access to or the correction of your Personal Information we will respond within a reasonable period after a request has been made. Where permitted or required by Australia privacy laws, we reserve the right to refuse access or to correct your Personal Information; in such instance reasons will be provided. 

 

10. Complaints

If you have any complaints regarding the management of your Personal Information please lodge a formal complaint by emailing hello@kitaboodle.com.au outlining your concern

 

11. Kitaboodle contact details

If you have any questions regarding the management of your Personal Information, please contact Kitaboodle customer service by emailing hello@kitaboodle.com.au.